United States Court of Appeals
[…] that ‘provide[] for implementation, maintenance, and
enforcement of [NAAQS] . . . .’” Envtl. Def., 467 F.3d at 1331
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)). “States that fail to comply
with th[is] requirement[] are subject to various sanctions . . . .”
Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d 1032, 1037 (D.C. Cir.
2001) (per curiam) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7509).
Section 231 of the CAA requires the Administrator of EPA
to study and investigate emissions of air pollutants from aircraft,
considering such emissions’ effect on air quality and the
“technological feasibility” of controlling them. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7571(a). The Administrator shall then, “from time to time,
issue proposed . . . standards applicable to the emission of any
air pollutant from . . . aircraft engines which in his judgment
causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id.
§ 7571(a)(2)(A). After holding public hearings, the
Administrator must “issue such regulations with such
modifications as he deems appropriate.” Id. § 7571(a)(3).
Section 231 also authorizes the Administrator to revise such
4
regulations “from time to time,” but mandates that he “not
change the . . . standards if such change would significantly
increase noise and adversely affect safety.” Id. § 7571(a)(2)(B),
(a)(3); see also id. § 7571(c) (establishing additional procedure
focused on aircraft safety). Furthermore, “[a]ny regulation
prescribed under [§ 231] . . . shall take effect after such period
as the Administrator finds necessary . . . to permit the
development and application of the requisite technology, giving
appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance within such
period.” Id. § 7571(b). This power to set standards resides in
EPA alone: “No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt
or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any
air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such
standard is identical to [the federal] standard.”