United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.E.R.C. at 62,375; 113 F.E.R.C. at 62,141. LPSC argues that
the Vidalia contract was intended to benefit the System as a
whole and that the plant’s production costs should be
included in the System’s bandwidth calculations. Such
inclusion would push the System further from rough
equalization and shift some of the costs associated with the
project onto other members. Because substantial record
evidence supports FERC’s decision, we deny the petition for
review as to this issue.
We review FERC’s findings regarding Vidalia under the
substantial evidence standard. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“The
finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”). This deferential
standard of review “requires more than a scintilla, but can be
satisfied by something less than a preponderance of the
evidence.” FPL Energy Main Hydro LLC v. FERC, 287 F.3d
1151, 1160 (D.C. Cir. 2002). While there may be evidence