United States Court of Appeals
[…] calendar year 2006.”); Opinion No. 480-A, 113 F.E.R.C. at
62,140 (“[A]doption of a remedy that would involve prior
years would necessarily result in refunds, which . . . we are
specifically prohibited from providing under section 206(c) of
the FPA . . . .”). FERC’s recent announcement that it will
again address those issues in the compliance proceeding in
light of our decision in LPSC II cannot transform long-final
orders into conditional ones. We therefore hold that the
refund and timing issues are ripe for review and move to the
merits of petitioner’s argument.
B.
Section 824e(b) of the FPA authorizes FERC to “order
refunds of any amounts paid . . . in excess of those which
would have been paid under the just and reasonable rate,
charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract
which the Commission orders to be thereafter observed and in
force.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). Section 824e(c), however,
curtails this refund authority by “prohibit[ing] the
Commission from ordering one subsidiary of a holding
company to refund monies to a sister subsidiary unless the
Commission determines the holding company will not