MetWest Inc. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Single-use holders are more costly than reusable holders, but they reduce the chances of injury due to “back end” needlesticks. OSHA’s 1991 regulation provides that “[c]ontaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be bent, recapped or removed unless the employer can demonstrate [1] that no alternative is feasible or [2] that such action is required by a specific medical or dental procedure.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii)(A) (emphasis added). Even if the employer demonstrates that bending, recapping, or removing the needle qualifies under one of these exceptions, the process “must be accomplished through the use of a mechanical device or a one-handed technique.” Id. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii)(B). Initially, OSHA declined to enforce this section against 4 employers who supplied their employees with reusable blood tube holders. OSHA followed this course even though such holders required manual needle removal.