MetWest Inc. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] See Pub. L. 106-181, § 732, 114 Stat. 61, 169 (Apr. 5, 2000). 7 FAA regulations have frequently treated Alaska differently than the rest of the United States, and the participation of Alaskan guide pilots and lodge operators very likely would have affected the commercial flight regulations at issue in Alaska Professional Hunters. See 177 F.3d at 1035–36 & n.8. 10 II. MetWest has one more argument: it may continue to use reusable blood tube holders despite the plain language of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii), because the Needlestick Safety and Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 106-430, 114 Stat. 1901 (2000), requires employers to “document annually consideration and implementation of appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.” Pub. L. No. 106-430, § 3(4)(B), 114 Stat. at 1903. MetWest argues that this language allowed it to “select reusable blood tube holders over other devices” if it thought – as it claims it did – that reusable holders were the safest medical devices available.