United States Court of Appeals
[…] matter for proceedings on the merits of the citation.
I.
A.
The Mine Act requires the Secretary of Labor to develop
and promulgate mandatory safety and health standards for the
nation’s mines. See 30 U.S.C. § 811 (2006). MSHA, acting on
behalf of the Secretary, ensures compliance with these
standards by, among other things, conducting regular mine
inspections and issuing citations to noncompliant mine
operators. See id. §§ 813(a), 814(a). A mine “operator” is
“any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or
supervises a . . . mine.”1 Id. § 802(d). A “mine” is defined as
(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted
. . . , (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such
1
The Mine Act defines “person” broadly, as “any individual,
partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a
corporation, or other organization.” Id. § 802(f).
3
area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground
passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings,
structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or
other property . . . used in . . . the work of extracting
such minerals . . . , or used in . . . the milling of such