United States Court of Appeals
[…] By this time, they had disrupted
the military exercises for about two hours because the range was
considered foul while they were in the bay.
When the FURA officers found the Zenóns in South Salinas
Bay, the Zenóns were within the danger zone1 around Camp Garcia
outlined in 33 C.F.R. § 343.1470.2
1
A danger zone is "[a] defined water area (or areas) used
for target practice, bombing, rocket firing or other especially
hazardous operations, normally of the armed forces. The danger
zones may be closed to the public on a full-time or intermittent
basis, as stated in the regulations." 33 C.F.R. § 334.2 (2001).
2
33 C.F.R. § 334.1470 reads:
(a) The danger zone. From Punta Conejo on the south
coast of Vieqeus at latitude 18/ 06'30", longitude
65/ 22'33"; thence to latitude 18/ 03'00", longitude
65/ 21'00"; thence to latitude 18/ 03'00", longitude
65/ 15'30"; thence to latitude 18/ 11'30", longitude
65/ 14'30"; thence to latitude 18/ 12'00", longitude