United States Court of Appeals
[…] Specifically, they say that because
the fishermen's warning referred to a "danger area," they did not
know that they were not allowed in the "restricted area." The
Zenóns attempt to rely on the separate definitions given to a
"danger zone" and to a "restricted area" in 33 C.F.R. § 334.2,4 but
their argument is to no avail. Whatever the differences, they are
not material in this case. The defendants knew from the FURA
officers' warnings that they were not allowed in the area, no
matter what the officers called that area.
Because the government presented sufficient evidence to
4
33 C.F.R. § 334.2 reads:
(a) Danger zone. A defined water area (or areas) used
for target practice, bombing, rocket firing or other
especially hazardous operations, normally for the armed
forces. The danger zones may be closed to the public on
a full-time or intermittent basis, as stated in the
regulations.
(b) Restricted area. A defined water area for the
purpose of prohibiting or limiting public access to the
area. Restricted areas generally provide security for
Government property and/or protection to the public from
the risks of damage or injury arising from the
Government's use of that area.
33 C.F.R. § 334.2 (2001).
-12-
show both that South Salinas Bay was a prohibited area, and that
the Zenóns knew or had notice that it was a prohibited area, the
district court did not err in denying the Rule 29 motion, and the
defendants' insufficiency of the evidence claim fails.