United States Court of Appeals
[…] the maximum penalty of 180 days in prison.
Defendants now appeal their convictions. They make four
main arguments, which they made previously in their motion to
dismiss the indictment and in their Rule 29 motion. First, they
argue that the danger zone is not part of Camp Garcia and is not
U.S. property, and so they cannot be convicted for trespassing on
U.S. naval property under 18 U.S.C. § 1382. Second, they argue
that the court erred in not granting their Rule 29 motion, because
the government did not prove all the elements of the offense
charged. Third, they argue that under 33 C.F.R. § 334.3(c)3 they
3
33 C.F.R. § 334.3(c) states:
(c) Temporary, occasional or intermittent use. If
the use of the water area is desired for a short period
of time, not to exceed thirty days in duration, and that
planned operations can be conducted safely without
imposing unreasonable restrictions on navigation, and
without promulgating restricted area regulations in
accordance with the regulations in this section,
applicants may be informed that formal regulations are
not required. Activities of this type shall not reoccur
more often than biennially (every other year), unless
danger zone/restricted area rules are promulgated under
this part. Proper notices for mariners requesting that
vessels avoid the area will be issued by the Agency
requesting such use of the water area, or if appropriate,
by the District Engineer, to all known interested
persons. Copies will also be sent to appropriate State
agencies, the Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Washington,
DC 20590, and Director, Defense Mapping Agency,
Hydrographic Center, Washington, DC 20390, ATTN: Code NS
12. Notification to all parties and Agencies shall be
made at least two weeks prior to the planned event, or
earlier, if required for distribution of Local Notice to
-5-
were entitled to at least two weeks' advance notice of the military
exercise and the prohibition from entering the danger zone on
October 4, 2001. Fourth, they argue that the regulation creating
the danger zone is invalid because it unreasonably interferes with