United States Court of Appeals
[…] PRTC "to compete in a fair and balanced legal and regulatory
environment." TCG N.Y., Inc., 305 F.3d at 76 (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted); see also City of Sante Fe, 380 F.3d at
1270-71 (concluding that costs imposed by a local ordinance, which
"would nearly quadruple [the telecommunications provider's] cost of
doing business," were "sufficient to show that the [ordinance's]
rental provisions are prohibitive because they create a massive
increase in cost"). Thus, we affirm the district court's holding
that Ordinance No. 40 violates § 253(a). We must now consider
whether the ordinance falls under the safe harbor of § 253(c).
2. Section 253(c)
Section 253(c) provides that "[n]othing in this section
affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the
-21-
public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation
from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and
nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a
nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly
disclosed by such government." 47 U.S.C. § 253(c). We have
explained that this subsection "take[s] the form of [a] savings
clause[], preserving certain state or local laws that might
otherwise be preempted under § 253(a)." Cablevision of Boston,
Inc., 184 F.3d at 98. However, we have noted that § 253(c) could