United States Court of Appeals
[…] The police do not deny that the event depicted on
the recording — a warrantless and potentially unlawful search of a
private residence — is a matter of public concern. The police also
concede that, like the defendants in Bartnicki, Jean played no part
-15-
in the illegal interception. Thus, the only possible ground for
distinguishing this case from Bartnicki is the assertion of the
police that Jean, unlike the defendants in Bartnicki, did not
obtain the recording lawfully.
The Massachusetts interception statute prohibits
"willfully commit[ting] an interception," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272,
§ 99(C)(1), and “willfully disclos[ing] . . . the contents of any
wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was
obtained through interception,” id. § 99(C)(3). It likewise
forbids “permit[ting],” “participat[ing] in a conspiracy to
commit,” or acting as an “accessory to a person who commits” a
violation of another subsection of the statute. Id. § 99(C)(6).
By willfully recording his arrest and then giving the recording to