United States Court of Appeals
[…] stating that, given the statute's limitation to "wire or oral
communications," Jean would not be in violation if she removed the
audio portion of the recording from her website.
B. Procedural History
On February 17, 2006, Jean filed a complaint in federal
district court in Massachusetts seeking a temporary restraining
order and preliminary and permanent injunctive relief against the
Massachusetts State Police, State Police Superintendent Thomas G.
Robbins, and Attorney General Thomas Reilly in their individual and
official capacities (collectively, “the police”).3 Citing her
§ 99(C)(1) states that any person who "willfully commits an
interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any
other person to commit an interception" may be punished with a fine
of up to ten thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or
both. Section 99(C)(3) states that an individual who "willfully
discloses or attempts to disclose to any person the contents of any
wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was
obtained through interception . . . shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor." Finally, section 99(C)(6) prohibits "permit[ting],"
"participat[ing] in a conspiracy to commit," or serving as an
"accessory" to other violations of section 99.
3
Since the time Jean filed her complaint, Reilly has been
succeeded as Massachusetts Attorney General by Martha Coakley.