United States Court of Appeals
[…] home. The parties contest whether the recording was accidental;
this fact is immaterial to the outcome of the case.
Pechonis provided Jean a copy of the audio/video
recording. We assume, for purposes of this appeal, that when Jean
accepted the tape she had reason to know that it had been illegally
recorded. On January 29, 2006, Jean posted the recording on her
website accompanied by an editorial comment critical of Conte’s
performance in office.
By letter dated February 14, the State Police advised
Jean that her actions violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99
("section 99"), and were subject to prosecution as a felony.2 The
1
The website is accessible at www.conte2006.com. Conte is no
longer in office.
2
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 99(B)(4) defines an "interception"
as "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly
hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral
communication through the use of any intercepting device by any
person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to
such communication." In pertinent part, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272
-3-
letter stated that, if Jean did not “cease and desist, within 48
hours of receipt of this letter, from posting this unlawful tape on
the internet or any other publicly accessible site,” the police