United States Court of Appeals
[…] that "(1) there was error; (2) the error was plain; (3) the error
affected [his] substantial rights; and (4) the error adversely
impacted the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings." United States v. Riggs, 287 F.3d 221, 224 (1st Cir.
2002). We resolve this claim at the first step on the grounds that
there was no error at all. See, e.g., United States v. Arango, 508
F.3d 34, 43 (1st Cir. 2007); United States v. Vargas, 471 F.3d 255,
264 (1st Cir. 2006); United States v. Morales-Rodríguez, 467 F.3d
1, 16 (1st Cir. 2006).
-35-
Under 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), an individual "may not
knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess
with intent to distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a
vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States." In 1996, Congress moved to end the
disagreement among lower courts as to whether the determination
that a vessel was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
was committed to a jury or a judge. Congress did so by inserting
a provision explicitly providing that jurisdiction under this