United States Court of Appeals
[…] 207, 211 (1986)).
The search was valid in any event because the USCG's
"authority under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) to stop and board a vessel on
the high seas is quite broad."10 Cardona-Sandoval, 6 F.3d at 23
(internal footnotes omitted). In the instant case, the USCG had
consent from Honduras, the vessel's flag country, to board the
Babouth and to take it to a U.S. port to complete the search. The
USCG also possessed the requisite "reasonable and articulable
grounds for suspecting that the vessel or those on board [we]re
engaging in criminal activity." Green, 671 F.2d at 53.
10
14 U.S.C. § 89(a) provides, in relevant part:
The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations,
inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the
high seas and waters over which the United States has
jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and
suppression of violations of laws of the United States.
For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty
officers may at any time go on board of any vessel
subject to the jurisdiction, or the operation of any law,
of the United States, address inquiries to those on
board, examine the ships documents and papers, and
examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all
necessary force to compel compliance. When from such
inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears
that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering
a person liable to arrest is being, or has been
committed, by any person, such person shall be
immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other
lawful appropriate action shall be taken.
-23-
As the USCG's monitored the Babouth, it observed smaller
vessels coming into contact with it the night before the USCG
boarded the vessel. The following day the USCG detected rub marks
along the port side of the Babouth but not its starboard,