United States Court of Appeals
[…] with intent to distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a
vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States." In 1996, Congress moved to end the
disagreement among lower courts as to whether the determination
that a vessel was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
was committed to a jury or a judge. Congress did so by inserting
a provision explicitly providing that jurisdiction under this
statute is a preliminary question for the judge and is not an
element of the crime that must be submitted to the jury. The
statute, 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a), provides that "[j]urisdiction of the
United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is
not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under
this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined
solely by the trial judge."
To date one circuit has upheld the constitutionality of
this provision. United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1111 (11th
Cir. 2002). One circuit has held the provision unconstitutional.
United States v. Perlaza, 439 F.3d 1149, 1167 (9th Cir. 2006).