United States Court of Appeals
[…] the MDLEA, the district court's jurisdiction, the district court's
refusal to suppress evidence, the sufficiency of the evidence, and
the reasonableness of his sentence, and argues for reversal based
on a totality of errors. We address these challenges in turn.
II. Discussion
A. Constitutionality of the MDLEA
Once again, we are asked to decide the constitutionality
of the jurisdictional element of the MDLEA. See United States v.
Gil-Carmona, 497 F.3d 52, 54 (1st Cir. 2007). The MDLEA makes it
a crime for any person on board "a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States," 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), to
"knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess
with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance,"
46 U.S.C. § 70503(a). A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States" includes a "vessel registered in a foreign nation
where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States." Id. at
§ 70502(c)(1)(C).5
5