Centennial Puerto Rico License Corp. v. Telecommunications Regulatory Board
[…] Congress    took    pains,    however,    to   preserve         traditional    state

authority over telecommunications services and to maintain a role

for states within the dual regulatory regime.               For instance, § 252

provides that "nothing in this section shall prohibit a State

commission from establishing or enforcing other requirements of

State law in its review of an agreement, including requiring

compliance    with    intrastate      telecommunications          service   quality

standards    or    requirements."        Id.   §    252(e)(3).        Section   261

similarly states that the Act does not prevent a state "from

imposing     requirements      on   a    telecommunications          carrier     for

intrastate        services     that      are        necessary        to      further

competition . . . , as long as the State's requirements are not

inconsistent with" the Act or the FCC's implementing regulations.

Id. § 261(c).

            Whether    the    Act   or   the       FCC   have    preempted     state

telecommunications regulation thus depends on a determination that

a specific requirement is "inconsistent" with federal law; that is,