Centennial Puerto Rico License Corp. v. Telecommunications Regulatory Board
[…] U.S.C. § 253(b),3 and it vests in the several state commissions the

authority to implement state policy and to impose additional,

individual     requirements         on    telecommunications          providers   by

reviewing interconnection agreements.                 See Verizon New Eng., Inc.

v. Maine Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 509 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2007)

(describing the "dual federal-state regime"); WorldNet, 497 F.3d at

9 (stating that "the Act sets a federally mandated floor of equal

service, and State commissions retain authority to ‘raise the


     3
         Subsection 253(b) provides:

     Nothing in this section [prohibiting State and local
     governments from creating barriers to entering the market
     for telecommunications services] shall affect the ability
     of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis
     and consistent with section 254 of this title,
     requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal
     service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure
     the continued quality of telecommunications services, and
     safeguard the rights of consumers.

47 U.S.C. § 253(b).

                                         - 7 -
bar'") (quoting Indiana Bell Tel. Co. v. McCarty, 362 F.3d 378,

391-93 (7th Cir. 2004)).

           In order to strike a balance between federal and state

interests, the Act provides that the FCC "shall not preclude the