Centennial Puerto Rico License Corp. v. Telecommunications Regulatory Board
[…] Mgmt.
Council, 589 F.3d 458, 472-73 (1st Cir. 2009) (internal citations
and quotation marks omitted).

                                       - 28 -
            Certain state laws touching telecommunications, such as

those preventing competing LECs from entering the market, are

preempted by the terms of the Act.                   See 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).

Congress    took    pains,    however,    to   preserve         traditional    state

authority over telecommunications services and to maintain a role

for states within the dual regulatory regime.               For instance, § 252

provides that "nothing in this section shall prohibit a State

commission from establishing or enforcing other requirements of

State law in its review of an agreement, including requiring

compliance    with    intrastate      telecommunications          service   quality

standards    or    requirements."        Id.   §    252(e)(3).        Section   261

similarly states that the Act does not prevent a state "from

imposing     requirements      on   a    telecommunications          carrier     for

intrastate        services     that      are        necessary        to      further