Welshans v. United States Postal Service
[…] Id. Because we determined that section 6323 grants employees fifteen workdays, rather than fifteen calendar days, of military leave, we held that the Department of Justice was prohibited from charging non-workdays against its employees’ military leave. Id. at 1337-42. Butterbaugh, however, affords Welshans no remedy. The only issue addressed there was “the correct interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1).” Butterbaugh, 336 F.3d at 1336. By statute, the Postal Service is specifically excluded from the application of section 6323. See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(e) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, an employee of the United States Postal Service . . . is deemed not an employee for purposes of this title.”); Nigg v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 321 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“The provisions of Title 5 do not apply to the Postal Service unless Congress has specifically so provided.”); Bacashihua v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 811 F.2d 1498, 1501 (Fed.