Welshans v. United States Postal Service
[…] Department of Justice, 336 F.3d 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Second, he asserts that Postal Service regulations, contained in the ELM, prohibit charging an employee military leave for non-workdays. Finally, he argues that charging leave for non-workdays constitutes a facial violation of USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-33. A. Butterbaugh Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), certain employees of the federal government are granted “15 days per fiscal year” of military leave. * In Butterbaugh, this court concluded * In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 6323 provides: [A]n employee as defined by section 2105 of this title . . . is entitled to leave without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty, inactive-duty training . . . funeral honors duty . . . or engaging in field or coast defense training . . . as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard. Leave under this subsection accrues for an employee or individual at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year. 2008-3088 3 that the word “days” in section 6323 should be construed to mean workdays rather than calendar days. 336 F.3d at 1336-42. Our decision was premised on the fact that the Office of Personnel Management had determined that the term “days” meant workdays in 5 U.S.C. § 6326, a “closely