Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] day period. Like the majority, I think that this 60-day time limit is generally valid.
However, where, as here, Customs has failed to provide the statutorily required notice
of eligibility to affected domestic producers, I think the time limit cannot be enforced.
The plain language of the Byrd Amendment requires notice to affected domestic
producers of their eligibility, specifying that Customs must publish “a notice of intention
to distribute the offset and the list of affected domestic producers potentially eligible for
the distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675c(d)(2) (emphasis added). In those cases where “the Commission’s records do
not permit an identification of those in support of a petition,” the statute imposes an
affirmative duty on the International Trade Commission (“ITC”) to “consult with the
administering authority to determine the identity of the petitioner,” when compiling the
list of affected domestic producers. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1). Customs is also required
to “request a certification from each potentially eligible affected domestic producer.” 19
U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2).1 The language of the Byrd Amendment thus requires that the