United States Court of Appeals
[…] 35
list and that SEA approved, SEA began by setting the scope
of its environmental investigation. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7
(setting out “scoping” procedures). Soliciting feedback from
other government agencies and the public, SEA published
notices in the Federal Register and in local newspapers; held
fourteen public meetings attended by over 2600 people;
consulted with local, state, and federal agencies and officials;
and received almost 4000 comments. During the scoping
process, SEA adopted Canadian National’s goals as the
“purpose and need” of the Board’s review of the EJ&E
acquisition. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (“The [environmental
impact statement] shall briefly specify the underlying purpose
and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the
alternatives including the proposed action.”). Those goals
included “improv[ing] [Canadian National’s] operations in
and beyond the Chicago area by providing . . . a continuous
rail route around Chicago, under [Canadian National’s]
ownership, that would connect the five [Canadian National]
lines that presently radiate from Chicago.”