United States Court of Appeals
[…] “inferences of legislative intent from unenacted legislation are
unreliable.” Pet’r CN’s Br. 17 n.8. The railroad’s caution is
well taken, but only to a point. Although we would be
uncomfortable relying on such legislative history at Chevron
step one, we think it may appropriately guide an agency in
interpreting an ambiguous statute—just how the Board used it
here.
32
Besides its NEPA-based rationales, the Board identified
certain other considerations it believed counseled in favor of
its interpretation. Specifically, it pointed to another provision
in its organic statute, section 11321(a), which exempts
merged railroads from “the antitrust laws and from all other
law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let”
the merged railroad “carry out” the merger. 49 U.S.C.
§ 11321(a). Interpreting that provision as exempting merged
railroads from state and local environmental laws, the Board
worried that if it lacked environmental conditioning authority,
then affected communities would be powerless to address