United States Court of Appeals
[…] likely to be substantial lessening of
competition, creation of a
monopoly, or restraint of trade in
freight surface transportation in any
region of the United States; and
15
(2) the anticompetitive effects of the
transaction outweigh the public
interest in meeting significant
transportation needs.
Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, § 228(b), 94
Stat. 1895, 1931 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11324(d)). The Act
also set deadlines for the Commission to approve a “minor”
merger of either 180 or 300 days (depending on factors
irrelevant to this case). Id. § 228(d), 94 Stat. at 1932–33
(codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11325(b), (c)). In addition, the
Staggers Rail Act limited application of subsection (b)
approval factors to proceedings under this section “which
involve[] the merger or control of at least two Class I
railroads”—i.e. “major” mergers. Id. § 228(a), 94 Stat. at
1931 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b)). Significantly for the
issue before us, however, Congress made no relevant changes
to subsection (c), which continues to apply to all
“transaction[s] under this section,” (i.e., section 11324). 49