Avia Dynamics, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Szerman Decl.¶¶ 17, 23, Avia Dynamics, No. 09-1278 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 10, 2009). Avia sought legal advice on October 26, 2009. On October 27, 2009, Avia petitioned for review of the FAA order but erroneously filed in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. Avia’s petition was forwarded to this court, where it was filed on November 3, 2009. II. We review FAA orders pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which provides that any “person disclosing a substantial interest in an order” issued by the FAA may petition for review within the statutory deadline set forth therein.3 Although we have 3 Section 46110(a) provides: “The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). 6 characterized section 46110(a) as a jurisdictional statute, see, e.g., City of Dania Beach v. FAA, 628 F.3d 581, 584 (D.C. Cir. 2010); Adams v. FAA, 550 F.3d 1174, 1176 (D.C. Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 130 S. Ct. 103 (2009); Safe Extensions, Inc. v.