Avia Dynamics, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] See supra pp. 4–5. We cannot say, therefore, that the FAA failed to draft the UPN “in a manner that reasonably put[] aggrieved parties on notice of the [order’s] content.” McArtor, 866 F.2d at 485. Avia’s lack of actual notice of the August 27, 2009 UPN posting on the FAA’s website did not delay the start of the sixty-day filing period. See Heide v. FAA, 110 F. App’x 724, 725 (8th Cir. 2004) (unpublished) (“The fact that Petitioners were not personally aware of the order until December of 2002 is irrelevant, as it is the date of the order’s issuance that is pertinent under § 46110(a).”), cert. denied, 544 U.S. 1018 (2005). Nor is Avia’s notice argument aided by its contention that the FAA was required to serve notice of the UPN under 49 U.S.C. § 46105(b), which requires that an “order” issued by the FAA Administrator “shall be served on the parties to the proceeding and the persons affected by the order,” or under section 46103, which prescribes the procedure for service on parties and affected persons.