07-1207-cv
[…] 6 presented here when losses to the shipment occurred on the inland leg of a continuous
7 international shipment? The answer is no.
8 As in Sompo, the plain language of Carmack is dispositive here. The plaintiff fails in its
9 attempt to draw the defendants within the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Act, and
10 subsequently the Carmack Amendment. Specifically, we cannot agree with the plaintiff’s
11 contention that the defendants qualify under Carmack as “rail carriers” subject to STB
12 jurisdiction. See 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) (defining “rail carrier” as “a person providing common
13 carrier railroad transportation for compensation, but does not include street, suburban, or
14 interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation”); id.
15 § 10501 (setting forth when transportation by rail carriers is subject to the Carmack
16 Amendment).5
17 The Federal Maritime Commission (FMC), and not the STB, regulates ocean shipping
18 between the United States and foreign countries pursuant to the Shipping Act of 1984. See 46
5