07-1207-cv
[…] 2 public” as something “other than” a rail or motor carrier. Id. To avoid such statutory
3 inconsistencies, we believe the better view is that “providing” transportation as a rail carrier
4 under §§ 10102(5) and 11706(a) entails being actively involved in transporting, or “carrying,” the
5 shipper’s cargo.
6 This more constrained interpretation of “rail carrier” is further supported by the statute’s
7 identification of the types of rail carriers whose conduct can cause injury giving rise to liability
8 under § 11706(a)(1)-(3), i.e., “the receiving rail carrier,” “the delivering rail carrier,” and
9 “another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or
10 from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported
11 under a through bill of lading.” Sompo II observes that § 11706(a) does not limit liability to the
12 rail carrier who actually causes particular injury. 2008 WL 4330058, at *4. The statute does,
13 however, limit liability to rail carriers providing transportation that receive or deliver the property