07-1207-cv
[…] Mitsui Sumitomo Ins. Co. v. Evergreen Marine Corp., 07 Civ. 3874, 2008 WL 4369763, at *4
(S.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2008).
15
1 New York case interpreting the definition of “rail carrier” under 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) that
2 requires some attention. See Sompo Japan Ins. Co. of Am. v. Yang Ming Marine Transp. Corp.
3 (Sompo II), 07 Civ. 11276, 2008 WL 4330058 (Sept. 24, 2008). In Sompo II, the district court
4 held that defendant Yang Ming, an intermediary shipping company that arranged for the rail
5 transportation of cargo, was a “rail carrier” under § 10102(5), even though it did not actually
6 operate a railroad. In reaching this conclusion, the court cited the statutory definition of rail
7 carrier: “[A] ‘rail carrier’ means a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for
8 compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5). From the use of the word “providing,” the court
9 concluded “that Congress did not intend to restrict liability to only those that operate rail lines or
10 trains.” Sompo II, 2008 WL 4330058, at *4 (emphasis in original). In the court’s view,