07-1207-cv
[…] Carmack Amendment); see also note 6 infra.
8
1 U.S.C. §§ 40101-44106; Transpacific Westbound Rate Agreement v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n., 951
2 F.2d 950, 951 (9th Cir. 1991). Both OWL and Cosco Shanghai are “common carriers” under the
3 Shipping Act as they held themselves out to the general public to provide transportation by water
4 between the United States and a foreign country, assumed responsibility from the point of receipt
5 to the point of destination, and utilized for all or part of the transportation, a vessel operating on
6 the high seas. See 46 U.S.C. § 40102(6). Specifically, Cosco Shanghai is an “ocean common
7 carrier” as it is a “vessel-operating common carrier” (“VOCC”).6 46 U.S.C. § 40102 (17). OWL
8 is a “non-vessel-operating common carrier” (“NVOCC”)7 because it is a common carrier that
9 “does not operate the vessels by which the ocean transportation is provided” and “is a shipper in
10 its relationship with an ocean common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(16).8 Thus, in their
6
Although one might think that, because the term “water carrier” includes carriers that
transport goods over water under the Interstate Commerce Act, Cosco Shanghai could be viewed