07-1211-ag
[…] or contains only summary or conclusory statements; that is to say, where the Board has acted in
an arbitrary or capricious manner.” Ke Zhen Zhao v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 265 F.3d 83, 93 (2d
Cir. 2001) (internal citations omitted).
Under the version of the INA applicable to this case, an alien ordered deported in
absentia may reopen the case by filing a motion within 180 days after the order of deportation “if
the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances.”
INA § 242B(c)(3)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994) (current version at INA § 240(b)(5)(C),
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)). That provision defines exceptional circumstances as “circumstances
(such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not
including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.” INA § 242B(f)(2), 8
U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994) (amended and renumbered as INA § 240(e)(1), 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(e)(1)). We now join our sister circuits in concluding that, under BIA precedent applicable