United States Court of Appeals
[…] classroom teacher for more than three years without obtaining
standard certification. Id. at § 230.502(d).
After a “teacher” has been employed under a probationary
contract for at least three consecutive years, the school district
may elect to employ the teacher under a continuing contract. Tex.
Educ. Code Ann. § 21.153 (Vernon 1996). Nunez alleges, and the
defendants do not dispute, that she was issued an emergency permit
on August 1, 1996, and that on April 7, 1998, she was issued a
continuing contract following three years' employment under a
probationary contract.
Section 21.154 of the Texas Education Code states that:
"Each teacher employed under a continuing contract is
entitled to continue in the teacher's position or a
position with the school district for future school years
without the necessity for annual nomination or
reappointment until the person:
1) Resigns;
2) retires under the Teacher Retirement System of
Texas;
3) is released from employment by the school district
at the end of a school year because of necessary
reduction of personnel as provided by Section 21.157;
4) is discharged for good cause as defined by Section
21.156 and in accordance with the procedures provided
by this chapter;
5) is discharged for a reason stated in the
teacher's contract that existed on or before
September 1, 1995, and in accordance with
procedures prescribed by this chapter; or
6) is returned to probationary status, as
authorized by Section 21.106.”
Section 21.053 of the Education Code provides:
“(a) A person who desires to teach in a public school
7
shall present the person’s certificate for filing with
the employing district before the person’s contract with
the board of trustees of the district is binding.