United States Court of Appeals
[…] into ended when certification expired by its own terms was not at
issue.
Nunez also maintains that state law does not require
termination for lack of certification. While she does not dispute
that lapsed certification constitutes valid grounds for
13
termination, Nunez argues that it is not automatically required by
state law. Nunez cites section 21.156(b) of the Education Code as
allowing the school board to provide for suspension without pay
until the end of the school year in lieu of discharge for “good
cause as specified by Subsection (a).” But, section 21.156(a)
applies only to discharge on the basis of school board
determination of the teacher’s “failure to meet the accepted
standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and
applied.”3 Nothing of the sort is involved here. Nunez also cites
Texas Attorney General's Opinion No. JC-0185 (2000), which states
that a teacher who loses certification can be converted into a
"permanent substitute." Even if these provisions were applicable,
however, they only give the District the option of continuing to
employ Nunez in some capacity without violating state law, but in
no way bind them to do so. Therefore, this contention by Nunez
does not undercut the conclusion that her contract was no longer
binding on the school once her certification expired by its own
terms, making her at most an at-will employee bereft of a vested
property right in her job.
3
Section 21.156 provides
“(a) A teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged at
any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees, good cause being
the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as
generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state.
(b) In lieu of discharge, a school district may suspend a teacher without pay
for good cause as specified by Subsection (a) for a period not to extend beyond the
end of the current school year.”
14
Nunez further argues that only a superintendent can fire a
teacher because termination of teachers is one power listed among
the duties of superintendents in section 11.201(d)(4) of the
Education Code. There is no suggestion, however, in this provision