United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1) Resigns;
2) retires under the Teacher Retirement System of
Texas;
3) is released from employment by the school district
at the end of a school year because of necessary
reduction of personnel as provided by Section 21.157;
4) is discharged for good cause as defined by Section
21.156 and in accordance with the procedures provided
by this chapter;
5) is discharged for a reason stated in the
teacher's contract that existed on or before
September 1, 1995, and in accordance with
procedures prescribed by this chapter; or
6) is returned to probationary status, as
authorized by Section 21.106.”
Section 21.053 of the Education Code provides:
“(a) A person who desires to teach in a public school
7
shall present the person’s certificate for filing with
the employing district before the person’s contract with
the board of trustees of the district is binding.
(b) An educator who does not hold a valid certificate may
not be paid for teaching or work done before the
effective date of issuance of a valid certificate.”
Paragraph 5 of the classroom teacher continuing contract form
dated April 7, 1998, signed by Nunez, provided in pertinent part:
“Employee shall comply with, and be subject to, state and federal
law and District policies, rules, regulations, and administrative