The Honorable Charlotte T. Schexnayder State Representative P.O. Box C Dumas, Arkansas 71639-0220
[…] Pursuant to A.C.A. §14-44-115 (1987), a recorder or recorder-treasurer of cities of the second class is to be elected by the voters of the city every four years.
While the mayor and city council of a second class city have no authority to appoint a recorder and treasurer, the city council can combine the offices of city recorder and city treasurer if it deems it to be in the best interest of the city; the statute so providing is codified at A.C.A. § 14-44-114(a) (1987) and reads as follows:
The city council of any city of the second class in the State of Arkansas, if the council deems it to be in the best interests of the city, and upon passage of an ordinance by a majority vote of the council, may combine the offices of city recorder and city treasurer, thereby authorizing one (1) person to hold this position.
Even under this statute, however, the combined office of recorder-treasurer would still be an elective position in which the voters of the city of the second class would elect one person to the office under A.C.A. § 14-44-109(a) (1987).
Under A.C.A. § 14-44-116 (1987), the only time that the city council may appoint a city recorder is when a vacancy occurs in the recorder's office, and the appointment may be made only to fill the unexpired term. That statute provides in pertinent part the following:
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of recorder in any city of the second class, at the first regular meeting after the occurrence of the vacancy, the city council shall proceed to elect, by a majority vote of all the aldermen, a recorder to serve for the unexpired term.