Tyson v. Warden, No. Cv 99-0421815s (Apr. 11, 2001)
[…] II DISCUSSIONCount One

Pursuant to General Statutes § 18-7 when any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, "the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn. . ."

Section 53a-38 (b)(1) provides:

"Where a person is under more than one definite sentence the sentences shall be calculated as follows (1) if the sentences run concurrently, the CT Page 5216 terms merge in and are satisfied by the discharge of the term which has the longest term to run."

Thus, the role of the respondent in construing multiple terms of concurrent imprisonment as one continuous term is to merge the concurrent sentences and determine the prisoner's discharge by the term of the sentence which has the longest term to run.