Tyson v. Warden, No. Cv 99-0421815s (Apr. 11, 2001)
[…] The respondent currently calculates the petitioner's release date as January 15, 2002.

The three key facts of legal significance are: (1) that the petitioner's plea agreement did not address which of his two concurrent sentences would be controlling for purposes of calculating his release date; (2) that the violation of probation sentence (before considering any estimated good time) had a release date of March 20, 2002; and (3) that the three year ten month sentence had a release date of January 15, 2002.

II DISCUSSIONCount One

Pursuant to General Statutes § 18-7 when any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, "the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn. . ."

Section 53a-38 (b)(1) provides:

"Where a person is under more than one definite sentence the sentences shall be calculated as follows (1) if the sentences run concurrently, the CT Page 5216 terms merge in and are satisfied by the discharge of the term which has the longest term to run."