Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] The next question is, whether General Statutes § 46a-82 or General Statutes § 46a-99 describes the avenue the plaintiff must follow to seek redress for the defendant's alleged violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a). General Statutes § 46a-99 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78 . . . may petition the superior court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46a-82 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person claiming to be CT Page 2312 aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission."