Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] Because the defendant's alleged conduct violates General Statutes § 46a-60 (a), not General Statutes § 46a-70 (a), the plaintiff may not petition the Superior Court for relief pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99. Rather, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46a-54 and 46a-56 (a), the CHRO has jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claim. General Statutes §46a-56 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commission shall . . . (3) Investigate and proceed in all cases of discriminatory practices as provided in this chapter [General Statutes §§ 46a-51 through 46a-125] . . . ." Specifically, General Statutes § 46a-54 provides that "[t]he commission shall have the following powers and duties . . . (8) To receive, initiate as provided in section 46a-82, investigate and mediate discriminatory practice complaints[.]"