Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that he was unjustly terminated on the basis of race. General Statutes §46a-60 (a) addresses discharge from employment; therefore General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) governs the plaintiff's claim.

The next question is, whether General Statutes § 46a-82 or General Statutes § 46a-99 describes the avenue the plaintiff must follow to seek redress for the defendant's alleged violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a). General Statutes § 46a-99 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78 . . . may petition the superior court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable." (Emphasis added.)