Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] Thus the plaintiff may only pursue his claim by filing a complaint with the CHRO in accordance with General Statutes §46a-82. The plaintiff may only appeal directly to Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission inaccordance with section 46a-101,[1] may also bring an actionin the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business. . . ." (Emphasis added.)