Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] General Statutes §46a-56 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commission shall . . . (3) Investigate and proceed in all cases of discriminatory practices as provided in this chapter [General Statutes §§ 46a-51 through 46a-125] . . . ." Specifically, General Statutes § 46a-54 provides that "[t]he commission shall have the following powers and duties . . . (8) To receive, initiate as provided in section 46a-82, investigate and mediate discriminatory practice complaints[.]" (Emphasis added.)