Coleman v. Dept. of Corrections, No. Cv94 539897 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

The initial question to be addressed is whether General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) or General Statutes § 46a-70 (a) would be violated by the defendant's alleged conduct. The resolution of this question will determine whether the plaintiff may seek redress in Superior Court, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82, or whether the plaintiff must first file a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities ("CHRO"), pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99.

General Statutes § 46a-70 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[s]tate officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit,appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications without regard forrace . . . ." (Emphasis added.)