Since the exemption issue has been fully briefed and argued by the parties and with active participation of Fasig, it will be decided since it goes to the Commission's jurisdiction and will arise in future proceedings.
The lot is part of a subdivision map approved by the Planning Commission in 1959. The defendant adopted the New Fairfield inland wetlands and water courses regulations, effective June 29, 1974, subsequent to the residential home exception in section 22a-40 which was enacted in 1973 and clarified by amendment in 1977 (Public Act 73-571; Public Act 77-599). After the 1977 amendment, subsection (2) read as follows:
"A residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective date of promulgation of the municipal regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-42a, or as of July 1, 1974, whichever is earlier." (Emphasis added.).