Dear Mr. Stokes:
[…] The District bills the drilling operator a fee for the delivery of the water (which you advise more than covers the cost of the water, the cost of the driver and the cost of the fuel used in delivering the water) and the balance of the fee is then used by the District in its operations.
Specifically, the Police Jury asks that we address the following question:
"Does the use of the Ward 4 Fire Protection District's water tankers delivering potable water to commercial businesses for a fee violate any constitutional or statutory provision of Louisiana law?"
LSA-R.S. 40:1500, which provides for the authority and power of fire protection districts, states:
"to do and perform all acts in their corporate capacity and in their corporate names necessary and proper for the purposes of acquiring, maintaining, and operating buildings machinery, equipment, water tanks, water hydrants, water lines, and such other things, including both movable and immovable property, as might be necessary or proper for effective fire prevention and control or considered necessary by the governing body of the district for the protection of the property within the district against fire."
This provision of law appears to limit the District to act only as may be necessary to prevent and control fires within the District.