United States Court of Appeals
[…] seaman with respect to his contingent fee contract.
As stated in Bass: “Seamen, of course, are wards of admiralty
whose rights federal courts are duty-bound to jealously protect”.
Id. at 1160-61. In fact, “[t]he protection of seamen was one of
the principal reasons for the development of admiralty as a
distinct branch of law”. 1 THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM, ADMIRALTY AND MARITIME
LAW 239 (2d ed. 1994). In accord with that goal, special
legislation particular to, and particularly solicitous of, seamen
has long been enacted. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) (when
seamen’s wages not provided within time set by statute, “the master
or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment
is delayed”); see also The Osceola, 189 U.S. 158 (1903) (surveying
foreign maritime statutes on maintenance and cure); Chandris, Inc.
v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 354 (1995) (“Congress enacted the Jones
Act in 1920 to remove the bar to suit for negligence articulated in