Dear Representative Harpool:
[…] Absent a waiver of the competitive bid requirements of Chapter 34 by the Commissioner of Administration, and/or delegation of authority provided for in Chapter 34 by the Commissioner of Administration, may the Department of Mental Health of the State of Missouri directly purchase community mental health services and/or community placement services for "patients, residents or clients" without competitive bidding?
We enclose a copy of our Opinion No. 7-85 which answers your question in part.
Your question primarily concerns the relationship between Section 630.405, RSMo Supp. 1984, and Section 34.100, RSMo Supp. 1984.
Section 630.405.3 provides:
3. The commissioner of administration, in consultation with the director [of the Department of Mental Health], shall promulgate rules establishing procedures consistent with the usual state purchasing procedures under chapter 34, RSMo, for the purchase of services under this section. The commissioner may authorize the department to purchase any technical service which, in his judgment, can best be purchased direct under chapter 34, RSMo. The commissioner shall cooperate with the department to purchase timely services appropriate to the needs of the patients, residents or clients of the department.
Section 34.100 provides:
1. The commissioner of administration shall have power to authorize any department to purchase direct any supplies which in his judgment can best be purchased direct by such department. He shall prescribe rules under which such direct purchases shall be made; provided, however, that all such direct purchases shall be based upon competitive bids as otherwise required by this chapter. The commissioner in promulgating such rules may establish a procedure for a waiver of competitive bids where the bids received are not acceptable or where a minimum number of bids was not received and may allow for rebidding. The rules also may provide for a waiver of the bid procedure and may allow departments to negotiate the purchase of services for patients, residents, or clients with funds appropriated for this purpose. Each waiver issued by the commissioner shall be valid for no longer than one year and may be renewable by the commissioner. All such direct purchases shall be reported immediately to the commissioner of administration, together with all bids received and prices paid.