United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lee and Chang Partnership, 16 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Tex. App. — Houston
[1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied), and negligent activity claims (“use
of an improvement to real property”) like the one presented by
Arsement, see Francis, 130 S.W.3d at 84.
Again, Chapter 95’s protections apply to a property owner
unless three criteria are satisfied. For liability, the property
owner must first “exercise[] or retain[] some control over the
manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to
order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive
reports”. § 95.003(1). The requisite control factor is narrowly
construed: the owner must control the “mode or method” of the
contractor’s work. Dyall, 2003 WL 21664163, at *5. In addition to
control, the other two criteria are: the property owner must have
“actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the
personal injury”; and it must have “failed to adequately warn” of
this danger. § 95.003(1), (2) (emphasis added).
Spinnaker is the owner and operator of the property upon which
Arsement was injured; Arsement is the employee of an independent
contractor renovating an improvement to that property. Therefore,