Opinion No.
[…] Re: Authority of a Type A general-law municipality to adopt and enforce an ordinance prohibiting the discharge of certain firearms or other weapons on property located within its original corporate limits (RQ-0937-GA)

Dear Senator Wentworth:

You ask about the authority of a Type A general-law municipality "to adopt and enforce a firearm discharge ban on property located within its original corporate boundaries."1 A municipality is authorized to adopt and enforce an ordinance "for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 51.001 (West 2008). See alsoid. §§ 51.012 (authority of a Type A general-law municipality to adopt "an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic"), 54.001 (general enforcement authority of municipalities). Chapter 229 of the Local Government Code recognizes the potential authority of a municipality to "regulate the discharge of firearms within the limits of the municipality."Id. § 229.001(b)(2).2