Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

DANIEL T. HODGE First Assistant Attorney General

DAVID J. SCHENCK Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

JASON BOATRIGHT Chair, Opinion Committee

William A. Hill Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 See Letter from Honorable Jeff Wentworth, Chair, Select Committee on Open Government, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1, 3 (Dec. 29, 2010), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml ("Request Letter").

2 See also TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 251.005(c) (West Supp. 2010) (providing that municipal requirements do not apply to an agricultural operation on land brought within the corporate limits after a certain date unless "reasonably necessary to protect persons who reside in the immediate vicinity or persons on public property in the immediate vicinity of the agricultural operation from the danger of . . . discharge of firearms or other weapons, subject to the restrictions in Section 229.002, Local Government Code").