Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 229.002 (emphasis added); see Request Letter at 1-2.

The limitation in section 229.002 expressly applies to a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction and to certain annexed property, but does not mention property located within the municipality's original city limits. In Texas statutes, boundaries established by municipal incorporation, annexation, and extraterritorial jurisdiction involve different concepts and authority.

Incorporation creates a municipality and establishes its original boundaries.3 A municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, however, is by definition an area outside of its corporate boundaries.See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.021 (West 2008) (stating that "[t]he extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality").

Likewise, annexation is distinct from incorporation. A municipality's annexation authority is generally limited to property located in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. § 43.051. Upon annexation, the area annexed by a Type A general-law municipality "becomes a part of the municipality."