[Cite as In re Nauth, 2016-Ohio-5089.]
[…] Nauth’s motion, explaining that Mr. Nauth “is not
competent” and “requires a guardian.” It also concluded that the powers of attorney that Mr.
Nauth signed before he lost competency would not be as effective in managing his care as a full
guardianship of his person. Mrs. Nauth has appealed, assigning two errors.
II.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
THE COURT’S FINDING AND ORDER DENYING TERMINATION OF
GUARDIANSHIP IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE
EVIDENCE.
{¶6} Mrs. Nauth argues that the probate court incorrectly denied her motion to
terminate the guardianship. Revised Code Section 2111.47 provides that, “upon satisfactory
proof that the necessity for [a] guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment
were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent
terminate * * *.” This Court has recognized that, under Section 2111.47, if the evidence proves
3
that the necessity for a guardianship no longer exists, “[t]he court is under a mandatory duty to
terminate the guardianship[.]” Old Phoenix Natl. Bank of Medina v. Oenslager, 9th Dist.