State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] Actually using someone’s name or persona without her consent to create a web page or post or send a message on or through a commercial social networking site or other Internet website with criminal intent means that what may have previously been mere thoughts instead are now thoughts put into and which accompany punishable actions.22 Stubbs further argues that the statute’s illegitimate sweep is real and substantial. Stubbs provides hypothetical examples of unconstitutional applications of section 33.07(a): web pages intended to criticize political figures or corporations, or to damage someone’s reputation. 21 Section 32.51 provides: A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; (2) information concerning a deceased natural person, including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age. Tex. Penal Code § 32.51(b) (West 2015). 22 Moreover, the statute contains a lack-of-consent element that also helps narrow the statute’s reach.