State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] Section 33.07(a), however, does not expressly state that the intent to intimidate or the intent to threaten be directed toward violence or physical injury, see id. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.07(a)(2), 29.02(a)(2) (West 2015), or toward an unlawful act, see id. § 36.06(a). Therefore, we cannot conclude that all intimidation and threatening conduct proscribed by section 33.07(a) falls wholly outside the First Amendment. Intent to harm. The noun “harm” is defined both in the introductory provisions11 and in chapter 33, “Computer Crimes,”12 of the Penal Code. Essentially, “harm” 10 At the time, section 36.06 provided: A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, informant, or a person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or (2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, informant, or a person who has reported or who the actor know intends to report the occurrence of a crime. See Webb, 991 S.W.2d at 413 (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06(a)). 11 Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(25) (West 2015) (defining “harm” as “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested”). 12 Id. § 33.01(14) (West 2015) (defining “harm” as “partial or total alteration, damage, or erasure of stored data, interruption of computer services, introduction of a computer virus, or any other loss, disadvantage, or injury that might reasonably be suffered as a result of the actor’s