State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] Cf. Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 319 (1988) (concluding that embassy-picketing statute was content based—“the government has determined that an entire category of speech—signs or displays critical of foreign governments—is not to be permitted”). Unlike the Texas “improper photography” statute, section 21.15(b)(1),13 and the “sexually explicit communications” provision, section 33.021(b),14 section 33.07(a) on its face does not “most assuredly” discriminate on the basis of an entire topic or subject matter, such as sexual content.15 There is no 13 At the time, section 21.15(b)(1) provided: A person commits an offense if the person: (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records . . . a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room: (A) without the other person’s consent; and (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Ex Parte Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 333 (citing Tex.