State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (May 8, 2009); House Comm. on Crim. Jurisprudence, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009), available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81R/analysis/html/HB02003H.htm.19 In particular, social networking websites,20 which allow users to establish an online account, create a profile, and invite others to access that profile as “friends,” are “susceptible to fabrication and manipulation.” See Campbell v. State, 382 S.W.3d 545, 550 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). Stubbs characterizes the intents listed in section 33.07(a) as just involving proceedings against another”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1106.6 (“person commits the offense of harassment by impersonation if that person poses as another person, without the express authorization of that person, and makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person”); Miss. Code.