State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] Code. Ann. § 97-45-33(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent impersonates another actual person through or on an Internet website or by other electronic means for purposes of harming, intimidating, threatening or defrauding another person is guilty of a misdemeanor”); N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25(4) (“person is guilty of criminal impersonation . . . when he . . . [i]mpersonates another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another”).