Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed August 9, 2016.
[…] 18
Other states, including California, Connecticut, Hawaii, Mississippi, and New York, also
have sought to address serious crimes involving online impersonation and have enacted criminal
statutes. See Cal. Penal Code § 528.5(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent credibly
impersonates another actual person through or on an Internet Web site or by other electronic means for
purposes of harming, intimidating, threatening, or defrauding another person is guilty of a public
offense”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-130(a)(5) (“person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such
person . . . with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, uses an electronic device to impersonate
another and such act results in personal injury or financial loss to another or the initiation of judicial
17
statute’s legitimate interest in addressing “serious crimes,” but generally contends such
conduct was already criminal before the Legislature passed section 33.07. However, the
statute particularly involves use of the Internet, which significantly increases ease of
communication.