Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed August 9, 2016.
[…] Organization, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (May 8, 2009); House
Comm. on Crim. Jurisprudence, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009),
available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81R/analysis/html/HB02003H.htm.19
In particular, social networking websites,20 which allow users to establish an online
account, create a profile, and invite others to access that profile as “friends,” are
“susceptible to fabrication and manipulation.” See Campbell v. State, 382 S.W.3d 545,
550 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.).
Stubbs characterizes the intents listed in section 33.07(a) as just involving
proceedings against another”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1106.6 (“person commits the offense of
harassment by impersonation if that person poses as another person, without the express authorization
of that person, and makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any
personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any
statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person”);
Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-45-33(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent impersonates
another actual person through or on an Internet website or by other electronic means for purposes of
harming, intimidating, threatening or defrauding another person is guilty of a misdemeanor”); N.Y.