Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed August 9, 2016.
[…] other topic or subject matter. Cf. Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 319 (1988) (concluding
that embassy-picketing statute was content based—“the government has determined that
an entire category of speech—signs or displays critical of foreign governments—is not
to be permitted”). Unlike the Texas “improper photography” statute, section
21.15(b)(1),13 and the “sexually explicit communications” provision, section
33.021(b),14 section 33.07(a) on its face does not “most assuredly” discriminate on the
basis of an entire topic or subject matter, such as sexual content.15 There is no
13
At the time, section 21.15(b)(1) provided:
A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records . . . a visual
image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room:
(A) without the other person’s consent; and
(B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
Ex Parte Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 333 (citing Tex. Panel Code § 21.15(b)(1)).
14
See n.7.
15
See Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 17, 25 (“Article 33.021 contains a separate, very different,
subsection (b), that prohibits and punishes speech based on its content. . . . The statute bars explicit