State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs
[…] See Cal. Penal Code § 528.5(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent credibly impersonates another actual person through or on an Internet Web site or by other electronic means for purposes of harming, intimidating, threatening, or defrauding another person is guilty of a public offense”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-130(a)(5) (“person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such person . . . with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, uses an electronic device to impersonate another and such act results in personal injury or financial loss to another or the initiation of judicial 17 statute’s legitimate interest in addressing “serious crimes,” but generally contends such conduct was already criminal before the Legislature passed section 33.07. However, the statute particularly involves use of the Internet, which significantly increases ease of communication.