Guardian Interlock Systems, Relator v. Minnesota Department of Public Safety
[…] Because certiorari is the exclusive mechanism for review of an agency’s quasi-judicial decision, the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. We therefore vacate the district court’s orders denying temporary injunctive relief and mandamus for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. Because DVS’s decertification decision was neither arbitrary nor capricious, we affirm the agency action. FACTS This appeal concerns the Ignition Interlock Device (IID) program established by Minn. Stat. § 171.306 (2014). An IID is “equipment that is designed to measure breath alcohol concentration and to prevent a motor vehicle’s ignition from being started by a person whose breath alcohol concentration measures 0.02 or higher on the equipment.” Id., subd. 1(b). Such devices are used as a condition of probation and/or a condition of the driving privileges of convicted drunk drivers, to ensure that a driver has no alcohol present in his or her system before the vehicle will start. See generally id.