State of Iowa v. Mikeal Ivan Grim
[…] To satisfy the essential duty prong, Grim must demonstrate the record lacks a factual basis to support his guilty plea for third-degree burglary. See id. A factual basis for a guilty plea may be found from: (1) inquiry of the defendant, (2) inquiry of the prosecutor, (3) examination of the presentence report, and (4) minutes of evidence. Id. at 768. “Moreover, we have held the record does not need to show the totality of evidence necessary to support a guilty conviction, but it need only demonstrate facts that support the offense.” Id. Iowa Code section 713.1 provides: Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has 5 expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary. Iowa Code section 713.6A provides: “All burglary which is not burglary in the first degree or burglary in the second degree is burglary in the third degree.”