In the Matter of Danielle Ross and Christopher Ross
[…] We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. See In the Matter of Hampers & Hampers, 166 N.H. 422, 433 (2014). “We are the final arbiter of the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole.” Id. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written, and we will not consider what the legislature might have said or add words that the legislature did not include.” Id. Moreover, “[w]e interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.” Id. 2 RSA 458:7 states that “[a] divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of” the enumerated causes including “[a]dultery of either party.” RSA 458:7 (emphasis added).