Aug 25 2016, 7:49 am
[…] transfer may be used to pay allowed claims against a decedent’s estate:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a
nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to a decedent’s probate
estate for:
(1) allowed claims against the decedent’s probate estate; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1602-ES-430 | August 25, 2016 Page 5 of 11
(2) statutory allowances to the decedent’s spouse and children
to the extent the decedent’s probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those
claims and allowances.
[11] Indiana Code Section 32-17-13-1(a) defines a “nonprobate transfer” as “a valid
transfer effective at death” made by a transferor whose last domicile was in
Indiana and who, “immediately before death had the power, acting alone, to
prevent transfer of the property by revocation or withdrawal” and use the
property for the transferor’s benefit or apply the property to discharge claims
against the transferor’s probate estate.
[12] Subsection (b) specifically excludes a transfer at death (other than a transfer to
or from the decedent’s probate estate) of: