ACCEPTED
[…] 4. “The failure to turn over the video was not a result of withholding evidence it was
a result of a computer crash. (RR Vol. 2, P. 73).”
ARGUMENT TO APPELLEE’S REPLY 1
Appellant has been for six year to date employed with a practicing defense
attorney whose office is located in the town of San Augustine, Texas.
Appellee begins his reply with stating that Appellant cited a “laundry” list of
cases. Appellee is learned in legal knowledge but perhaps critically lacking in accuracy.
However, within the Appellant’s cited authorities may be found Article 2.01 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure in reference to the incumbents duties of district attorneys, “[It]
shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors,
not to convict, but to see justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete
witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”
Appellee continues in regards to the San Augustine Police Department’s guide
lines or standardized policy on impound procedure, “ if one exists, may be a matter that
would be subject to a business record request, but the video which is actual evidence of
a crime would not.”
(Reply 1)