PD-1340-14
[…] Crim. App.
2014), for the proposition that the phrase “in violation of this chapter” from
Section 31.09 was an adverbial phrase that represented “discretely actionable units
19
of prosecution.” Kent, 447 S.W.3d at 417. But this Court has explicitly stated that
“Ordinarily, we have not regarded adverbial phrases as ‘elemental’ for jury
unanimity purposes.” Jourdan, 428 S.W.3d at 96. And making the present case an
exception to that rule subverts the legislative intent in creating “one offense,”
especially when all of the property was taken under the same statutory section.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.09 (West 2010). As charged in the indictment, all of the
money obtained from the Allens and the Aniols was a result of theft under Section
31.03 (CR – 13). TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03 (West 2010) (“A person commits an
offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of
property.”). Thus, there was no concern with joining separate statutory offenses
under one umbrella offense; they all fell under the same statute.
The court of appeals cited Richardson v. United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817
(1999), for the proposition that the federal continuing criminal enterprise statute