ACCEPTED
[…] When the traffic stop
was occurring, maybe 10, 15 feet behind the rear bumper.
Q. It would have been captured on dash cam whether or not the light was
burned out?
A. Yes, it was captured.
Q. We don't have dash-cam video?
1
Tex. Transp. Code § 547.302: “(a) A vehicle shall display each lighted lamp and illuminating
device required by this chapter to be on the vehicle:
(1) at nighttime; and
(2) when light is insufficient or atmospheric conditions are unfavorable so that a person or
vehicle on the highway is not clearly discernible at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead.”
Tex. Transp. Code § 547.322 : “(f) A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and
mounted to emit a white light that:
(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and
(2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.
(g) A taillamp, including a separate lamp used to illuminate a rear license plate, must emit a
light when a headlamp or auxiliary driving lamp is lighted.”
Appellant Cole’s Briefs 05-14-01398/399-CR Page 11
A. I have seen the video. I am told the video is no longer in our system.
I’m not sure where it’s at.
Q. So for trial there is no dash cam?
A. That's correct.
Q. For this hearing, there is no dash cam that could provide critical evidence