Affirm in part; Reverse and Render in part; Opinion Filed January 21, 2015.
[…] App.—Dallas
2013, no pet.).
A declaratory judgment is a remedial measure that determines the rights of the parties and
affords relief from uncertainty with respect to rights, status, and legal relations. See Halliburton
Energy Servs., Inc. v. Axis Tech., LLC, 444 S.W.3d 251, 262 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, no pet.)
(citing Ysasaga v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 279 S.W.3d 858, 863 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet.
denied)). The Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is contained in chapter 37 of the Texas
Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 37.001–37.011.
Under section 37.004(a) of the declaratory judgments act, “[a] person interested under a
deed . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Id.
§ 37.004(a). Further, the act provides in part, “[n]otwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code,
a person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the
sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line
between adjoining properties.” Id. § 37.004(c). Additionally, section 37.009 of the act states,
–15–
“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id. § 37.009.