Felicity Burris v. State
[…] Finally, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering appellant to pay restitution that included the cost of tearing down the remaining structure destroyed by 10 the fire because the amount of restitution was just to both the complainant and appellant. See Campbell, 5 S.W.3d at 696 (“The amount of restitution must be just.”). As the court’s restitution order must be “as fair as possible to the victim” of the offense, the court included all of the direct costs arising out of appellant’s offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(e) (West Supp. 2014). However, the trial court did not require appellant to pay an amount close to the value of the building before it was destroyed by her arson. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(b)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2014) (“If the offense results in [the] destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant […] to pay an amount equal to the greater of the value of the property on the date of the […] destruction.”).