Dallas K. Hurley, Jr. v. Ryan B. Pickens, M.D.
[…] This issue involves interpretation of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 41.01. “Interpretation of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure is a question of law,” which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Lacy v. Cox, 152 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tenn. 2004). Defendants assert that the Trial Court erred by allowing Plaintiff to take a voluntary dismissal over objection when their motion to dismiss was pending. They base this assertion, in large part, on Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. . . . *** (c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice. . . . The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2012). In their brief on appeal, Defendants rely heavily on the “failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice” language of the statute to argue that Plaintiff’s suit should not have been voluntarily dismissed without prejudice. In the case now before us, Plaintiff filed a Certificate of Good Faith with his complaint, but the certificate allegedly was deficient due to failure to comply with Tenn.