Graphic Packaging Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] opposition to H.R. 11798, but to oppose it in a constructive manner
       and to suggest workable alternatives which would eliminate the need
       for the kind of congressional action embodied in this bill.[“] It was at
       this meeting that the idea of a multistate tax compact was envisioned.
Multistate Tax Commission, First Annual Report 1 (1968). 8

       The Compact was drafted by the states in 1966, presented to legislatures

beginning in January 1967, and became effective under its terms, on August 4,

1967, when it was enacted into law by seven states. See Tex. Tax Code § 141.001,

art. X(1) (“This compact shall enter into force when enacted into law by any seven

states.”). “The Compact is the state’s answer to Federal control of state taxing

policies and programs.” Multistate Tax Commission, Multistate Tax Commission


       7
          The bill utilized a uniform two factor formula (property and payroll) for the