ACCEPTED
[…] suggested by Neighborhood Centers would render Section 12.1056 to be
surplussage. Therefore, this Court’s interpretation of the statute was accurate
and should not be modified.
B. Legislative history indicates that the scope immunity and liability
statutes throughout the Texas Codes was meant to be expanded
rather than limited.
The circumstances surrounding the passage of H.B. 1170 and H.B.
1171 and their respective legislative histories are particularly instructive in
determining the Legislature’s intent, and this Court may use this context to
aid its interpretation. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute,
whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may
8
consider among other matters the [. . .] circumstances under which the statute
was enacted [and] legislative history.”)
The Senate Research Center’s published analysis of H.B. 1171 explains
that Section 12.1056’s provisions regarding immunity from liability were
updated to reflect current appellate court decisions applying immunity to