ACCEPTED
[…] unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute
applies to an open-enrollment charter school.
TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.0158(c). Note that the subsection references “the
applicable statute.” For purposes of the application of immunity and liability
to other laws, the applicable statute is Section 12.1056(a). Therefore, the
scope of immunity or liability for open-enrollment charter schools under
other laws via Section 12.0158, must be determined to the same extent as
immunity or liability applies to public school districts pursuant to Section
12.0156. Compare § 12.0158(c), with § 12.0156(a).
To the extent Neighborhood Centers may have argued (though it did
not) that these two Sections are irreconcilable, this Court must attempt to
harmonize them. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.025(b) (“[I]f amendments to the
same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one
amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be
harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each [. . .].”).
7
Contrary to Neighborhood Centers’ assertion that Section 12.1058 was
enacted to “clarify[ ] that there is no jurisdiction over an open-enrollment
charter school under the Whistleblower Act,” the statutory construction of
Sections 12.0158 and 12.1056 weigh against this assertion.