ACCEPTED
[…] Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381
S.W.3d 430, 454 (Tex. 2012).
Amended Section 12.1056 still provides, consistent with this Court’s
Opinion, that an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability “to
the same extent as a public school district.” Neighborhood Ctrs., 2015 WL
4593436, at *4 (citing TEX. EDUC. ANN. § 12.1056(a) (West 2012)). The only
substantive additions to this Section are that it now states “an open-enrollment
charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same
extent as a school district.” (additions in italics). See § 12.1056(a); App’x A.
Any analysis of Section 12.0158(c)’s provisions relating to “other
laws” must necessarily be read in light of Section 12.0156’s “same extent”
language. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, whether or
6
not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider [. . .]
former statutory provisions [and] consequences of a particular construction.”)
The allegedly offending passage of Section 12.0158(c) states:
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment
charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by