ACCEPTED
[…] Legislature selected.” City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex.
2008); Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske, 438 S.W.3d 39, 51 (Tex. 2014).
The court derives the Legislature’s intent “from the statute as a whole, not by
reading individual provisions in isolation.” Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381
S.W.3d 430, 454 (Tex. 2012).
Amended Section 12.1056 still provides, consistent with this Court’s
Opinion, that an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability “to
the same extent as a public school district.” Neighborhood Ctrs., 2015 WL
4593436, at *4 (citing TEX. EDUC. ANN. § 12.1056(a) (West 2012)). The only
substantive additions to this Section are that it now states “an open-enrollment
charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same
extent as a school district.” (additions in italics). See § 12.1056(a); App’x A.
Any analysis of Section 12.0158(c)’s provisions relating to “other
laws” must necessarily be read in light of Section 12.0156’s “same extent”
language. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, whether or
6