ACCEPTED
[…] support a turnover order is a relevant consideration in determining whether a trial
court abused its discretion in granting the order. BeaumontBank, 806 S.W.2dat 226.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
The District Court did not abuse its discretion by entering an order
for turnover relief, because there was sufficient evidence to support
the District Court's order.
(In reply to Appellant's Issue No. I).
In his first issue, Appellant argues that there was no evidence to support the
trial court's order. A trial court's entry ofa turnover order is governed by Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. See, Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code
Ann. § 31.002(a) (Vernon 2015). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled
to receive aid from a court in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a
judgment "ifthe judgment debtor owns property... that: (1) cannot readily be attached
or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment,
execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Id. Ifthe foregoing conditions
are met, the trial court may order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt
property to a designated sheriff or constable for execution, may otherwise apply the
property to the satisfaction of the judgment, or, as was the case in this instance, the