Jones v. State Bd. of Educator Certification, 315 S.W.3d 237, 243 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n v. Sfair, 786 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990, writ denied)) (emphasis added). Additionally, Rule 711.1431(b) cannot waive a statutory prerequisite to suit. As a statutory prerequisite to suit, a motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional component of sovereign immunity set by the legislature. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); see also id. § 2001.145 (generally a timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to appeal); App. B. It is the legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity. Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 857 (Tex. 2002).