State of West Virginia v. David K.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This Court repudiated the legislative enactment that purported to set forth criteria for assessing the qualifications of a standard of care expert and held that Rule 702 of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence remained the paramount authority for determining whether an expert is qualified to give an opinion. Id. at Syl. Pt. 6. We explained that [t]his Court has complete authority to determine an expert’s qualifications pursuant to its constitutional rule-making authority. See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 (which states, in relevant part, that the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia “shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”) and syllabus point 1, Bennett v.