COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA145
[…] 16
annexation of the Properties.” The plaintiffs’ second contract claim
arose out of their allegations that Erie was “exercising its discretion
in a commercially unreasonable fashion and without regard to the
intent of the parties when the pre-Annexation agreement was
executed.” Consequently, both claims related to the annexation.
The fact that the plaintiffs’ claims were based in contract does not
alter the claims’ status as ones that questioned Erie’s decision not
to allow the plaintiffs to withdraw their annexation petition of
Golden Run. See § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I) (applying to “actions to review
the findings and the decision of the governing body”).
¶ 38 Accordingly, we also conclude that the plaintiffs’ claims were
impermissible collateral attacks on the annexation. It is impossible
to find a breach of contract based on Erie’s alleged refusal to “de-
annex” Golden Run without questioning the annexation itself.
¶ 39 Having concluded that the plaintiffs’ claims related to the
annexation, we further conclude that section 31-12-116 applies to
bar their contract claims, as it governs “[a]ll such actions to review
the findings and the decision of the governing body.” § 31-12-
116(2)(a)(I); see also Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-02 (applying section
31-12-116 to a petition for annexation). We conclude that Erie’s
17
decision not to agree to the plaintiffs’ requests to “withdraw” the
annexation petition was a “decision of the governing body.” § 31-