COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA145
[…] App. 2005) (citation
omitted).
D. Applicable Law
¶ 22 Annexation is a special statutory proceeding where a property,
if lawfully annexed, becomes a part of the annexing municipality by
detaching the property from the county in which it lies. Superior,
933 P.2d at 600-01.
¶ 23 If any landowner “believes itself to be aggrieved by the acts of
the governing body of the annexing municipality,” the landowner
may have such acts reviewed in proceedings instituted in a “district
10
court having jurisdiction of the county in which the annexed area is
located.” § 31-12-116(1)(a). Any party who wishes to bring such an
action must file a motion for reconsideration “within ten days of the
effective date of the ordinance finalizing the challenged annexation.”
§ 31-12-116(2)(a)(II). Compliance with this provision is a condition
precedent to the right to obtain judicial review under this section.
Id.
¶ 24 Further, “[a]ll such actions to review the findings and the
decision of the governing body shall be brought within sixty days
after the effective date of the ordinance [approving an annexation],
and, if such action is not brought within such time, such action
shall forever be barred.” § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I). Section 31-12-116
provides “the only procedure for judicial review of municipal
annexations implemented under the Act.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v.
City of Woodland Park, 2014 CO 35, ¶ 11, 333 P.3d 55, 58. The
time limitation in section 31-12-116(2)(a)(I) is jurisdictional, and