IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Development Authority v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 123 A.3d 1124, 1131 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2015), appeal denied, 140 A.3d 14 (Pa. 2016).
9
Section 3(e)(2) of the Alternative Energy Act states that the PUC will approve an independent
entity to serve as “alternative energy credits program administrator,” with the “powers and duties
assigned by [PUC] regulations.” 73 P.S. §1648.3(e)(2).
10
The legislature did not specify that these “rules” were to be produced in the form of a
regulation, as it did specify for the alternative energy credits program, at least indirectly. 73 P.S.
§1648.3(e)(2).
8
alternative energy facilities. Section 6 of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S.
§1648.6.
Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act defines a customer-generator
as:
A nonutility owner or operator of a net metered distributed
generation system with a nameplate capacity of not greater
than 50 kilowatts if installed at a residential service or not
larger than 3,000 kilowatts at other customer service locations,
except for customers whose systems are above three megawatts
and up to five megawatts who make their systems available to
operate in parallel with the electric utility during grid
emergencies as defined by the regional transmission
organization or where a microgrid is in place for the primary or
secondary purpose of maintaining critical infrastructure, such as
homeland security assignments, emergency services facilities,
hospitals, traffic signals, wastewater treatment plants or
telecommunications facilities, provided that technical rules for
operating generators interconnected with facilities of an electric
distribution company, electric cooperative or municipal electric
system have been promulgated by the Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers and the Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission.
73 P.S. §1648.2 (emphasis added). Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act
requires utilities to purchase the electricity generated by a customer-generator at
the full retail price. It states in full:
Excess generation from net-metered customer-generators shall
receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual
basis. The [PUC] shall develop technical and net metering
interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to
operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the
electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states
within the service region of the regional transmission
organization that manages the transmission system in any part
of this Commonwealth. The [PUC] shall convene a stakeholder
9
process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules