IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth. The AEPS Act is replete with references to the Public Utility
Code, including 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 511, 1307, 2807, 2808, 2812, and 3315, and also
makes express use of certain definitions found within the Competition Act of the
Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803. See 73 P.S. §§ 1648.2, 1648.3. There is
no question that the PUC is the agency that “administers the [regulatory] scheme”
under the Public Utility Code. Although this may not be “a utility rate case,” (Maj.
Op. at 17-18.), the Competition Act requires EDCs, like West Penn, to purchase
6
Section 701 of the Public Utility Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The [PUC], or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an
interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in
writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public
utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has
jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC]. Any
public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any
regulation or order of the [PUC], which the complainant is or has been required
by the [PUC] to observe or carry into effect.
***
66 Pa. C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Section 5.21 of the PUC regulations also provide, in
pertinent part:
(a) A person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a person
subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC], in violation, or claimed violation of a
statute which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order
of the [PUC], may file a formal complaint with the [PUC].
52 Pa. Code § 5.21 (emphasis added).
RCJ-6
energy from a “customer-generator” in a manner that ensures adequate and reliable
service at the least cost to customers over time. Competition Act, as amended, 66
Pa.