IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] electricity generated by Sunrise Energy. Amended Complaint, Exhibit 6; R.R. 40a.
Sunrise Energy measures the electricity it generates and the electricity it consumes
through the use of a bidirectional electricity meter. This measurement is known as
“net metering.”
As a condition to its agreement to purchase electricity from Sunrise
Energy, West Penn required Sunrise Energy to pay for certain infrastructure
improvements. Sunrise Energy did so in two payments: the first payment was in
the amount of $29,804.40 and the second was in the amount of $39,147.66.
3
Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act states that the term electric distribution company “shall
have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa. C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric
utility industry).” 73 P.S. §1648.2. That meaning follows:
“Electric distribution company.” The public utility providing facilities for the
jurisdictional transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers,
except building or facility owners/operators that manage the internal distribution