IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] geothermal reserves. See Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. §1648.2
(listing sources for the production of electricity that constitute “alternative energy
sources”).8 To that end, Section 3(a)(1) of the Alternative Energy Act mandates
that
electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or
electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this
Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated
from alternative energy sources and in the percentage amounts
as described under subsections (b) and (c).
73 P.S. §1648.3(a)(1) (emphasis added).
To kick-start the development of alternative energy in Pennsylvania,
the legislature tasked the PUC to “establish an alternative energy credits program
as needed to implement this act.”9 Section 3(e)(1) of the Alternative Energy Act,
72 P.S. §1648.3(e)(1). The legislature also tasked the PUC “to develop technical
and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators ....” Section 5 of
the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. §1648.5.10 Finally, the legislature tasked the