IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] secondary purpose of maintaining critical infrastructure, such as
homeland security assignments, emergency services facilities,
hospitals, traffic signals, wastewater treatment plants or
telecommunications facilities, provided that technical rules for
operating generators interconnected with facilities of an electric
distribution company, electric cooperative or municipal electric
system have been promulgated by the Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers and the Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission.
73 P.S. §1648.2 (emphasis added). Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act
requires utilities to purchase the electricity generated by a customer-generator at
the full retail price. It states in full:
Excess generation from net-metered customer-generators shall
receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual
basis. The [PUC] shall develop technical and net metering
interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to
operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the
electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states
within the service region of the regional transmission
organization that manages the transmission system in any part
of this Commonwealth. The [PUC] shall convene a stakeholder
9
process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules
for customer-generators. The [PUC] shall develop these rules
within nine months of the effective date of this act.
73 P.S. §1648.5 (emphasis added). The PUC has promulgated a regulation on
“technical and net metering interconnection rules” for customer-generators that
“operate renewable onsite generators” that is set forth in Title 52 of the
Pennsylvania Code, Chapter 75, Subchapter B “Net Metering.” See 52 Pa. Code
§§75.11 – 75.15. The regulation states, in relevant part, as follows: