Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] The Rules and Regulations are in addition to and supplement this Agreement. Therefore, they shall be interpreted and read to be consistent with the paragraphs of this Agreement. R.R. 27a. 19 charges after determining that they met the standards in the Public Utility Code. 66 Pa. C.S. §1301 (stating that every “rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.”) (emphasis added). To make this determination, the PUC had to bring its expertise to bear on the matter and exercise discretion. By contrast, West Penn’s Net Energy Metering Rider, on file with the PUC, simply recites what is stated in Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act.