IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Amended Complaint, ¶97 and Exhibit 2; R.R. 27a-
32a.
On May 22, 2014, West Penn terminated its Electric Service
Agreement with Sunrise Energy for the stated reason that Sunrise Energy did not
qualify for net metering. Amended Complaint, ¶38. Stated otherwise, Sunrise
Energy lacked a sufficient “native retail load.” Amended Complaint, ¶41. West
Penn asserted that Sunrise Energy was not a consumer-generator but, in actuality,
an electric generation supplier.4 West Penn notified Sunrise Energy that it
intended to compensate Sunrise Energy at a rate other than that set forth in its Net
4
Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act states that the term electric generation supplier “shall
have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa. C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric
utility industry).” 73 P.S. §1648.2. That meaning follows:
“Electric generation supplier” or “electricity supplier.” A person or corporation,
including municipal corporations which choose to provide service outside their
municipal limits except to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this