IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [West Penn] and [Sunrise Energy] mutually agree, with the intent to be legally
bound, as follows:
1. [West Penn’s] tariff rules and regulations (“Rules and
Regulations”) as they now exist, or may be amended from time to
time, are incorporated into and made part of this Agreement. The
Rules and Regulations are in addition to and supplement this
Agreement. Therefore, they shall be interpreted and read to be
consistent with the paragraphs of this Agreement.
R.R. 27a.
19
charges after determining that they met the standards in the Public Utility Code.
66 Pa. C.S. §1301 (stating that every “rate made, demanded, or received by any
public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and
reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.”)
(emphasis added). To make this determination, the PUC had to bring its expertise
to bear on the matter and exercise discretion.
By contrast, West Penn’s Net Energy Metering Rider, on file with the
PUC, simply recites what is stated in Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act. The