IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In
short, the PUC’s posited parade of horribles to follow from having a judge,
commissioned pursuant to Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution, decide the
present statutory construction question is not very persuasive.
In any case, the PUC’s proffered policy arguments and bleak
predictions are best addressed to the General Assembly, which has the power to
amend the Alternative Energy Act to include a statutory remedy. The General
Assembly may also, if it deems it appropriate, amend the definition of customer-
generator. Indeed, Section 7 of the Alternative Energy Act contemplates that the
PUC and the Department of Environmental Protection will file an annual report
with “the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources and
Energy Committee of the Senate” and their counterparts in the House of
Representatives. 73 P.S. §1648.7(c). That report “shall include at a minimum ...
[r]ecommendations for program improvements.” Id.
The Alternative Energy Act is not part of the Public Utility Code. The