State Of Washington v. Mary Yokel
[…] During the search, Officer Croy located one pill in Yokel’s pants pocket and verified it was Vicodin, containing hydrocodone. The State charged Yokel with two counts of possession of a controlled substance.3 At trial, Yokel sought to introduce evidence that she possessed the Vicodin pursuant to her 16-year-old daughter’s valid prescription. Yokel made an offer of proof that, on the day in question, she had taken two of the pills out of the bottle, gave one to her daughter, and put the other one in her pocket after determining that her daughter should not take two pills. The trial 2 Former RCW 69.50.308 (2013). Former RCW 69.50.101(ss) (2013) defines an “ultimate user” as “an individual who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the individual’s own use or for the use of a member of the individual’s household or for administering to an animal owned by the individual or by a member of the indivdidual’s household.” Similary, the definition of “ultimate user” was unchanged by the statute’s 2015 amendment. 3 Former RCW 69.50.4013(1). The second count of possession of a controlled substance was based on methamphetamine residue found in a glass pipe nearby.