Wilson v. Wilson
[…] Kinsey, 308 Ga. App. 675, 678 (6) (708 SE2d 600) (2011) (citations omitted). See also Smith v. Pearce, 334 Ga. App. 84, 92 (3) (778 SE2d 248) (2015) (“We are mindful that the Solomonic task of making custody decisions lies squarely upon the shoulders of the judge who can see and hear the parties and their witnesses, observe their demeanor and attitudes, and assess their credibility. We will not disturb the superior court’s exercise of discretion if there is any evidence to support its decision.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). 5 Under OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2), the best interests of the child are controlling as to custody changes.3 In considering the child’s best interests, the trial court “may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to a list of seventeen factors, including subsection (a) (3) (N) – the willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child.”4 The trial court is not required to set forth every relevant factor upon which it relied, absent a party’s timely request that it do so.5 The trial court appropriately considered evidence regarding the mother’s unwillingness or inability to facilitate A. W.’s relationship with her father.6