Filed 10/25/16
[…] our precedents: specifically, the principle of Roper, Graham,
and our individualized sentencing cases that youth matters
for purposes of meting out the law’s most serious
punishments. When both of those circumstances have
obtained in the past, we have not scrutinized or relied in the
same way on legislative enactments. [Citations.]” (Miller,
supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 2471.)
3. California Decisions Applying Miller
In the wake of Miller but prior to Montgomery,
California courts examined the consequences of Miller for
sentencing pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 190.5
(section 190.5(b)), under which appellant’s LWOP term was
originally imposed.3 That statute authorizes the trial court
3 Subdivision (b) of section 190.5 provides: “The penalty
for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in
any case in which one or more special circumstances
enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be
true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older
and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission
of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life
(Fn. continued on next page.)
9
to impose an LWOP term on a juvenile defendant guilty of
first degree murder who was 16 years or older at the time of
the offense, provided at least one special circumstance
enumerated in sections 190.2 or 190.25 is found to be true.