J-A24031-16
[…] another vehicle entirely too close, due to the weather conditions. I believe it
began to follow a tractor-trailer at a distance too close as well, made a
change to pass the tractor-trailer, and then cut across the lanes to exit onto
380 northbound.” Id. at 12. Based on these observations, Trooper Gerken
effectuated the traffic stop. Id. at 13.
The suppression court credited Trooper Gerken’s testimony and
explained:
Trooper Gerken testified that he stopped [Appellant’s] vehicle for
following too closely and unsafe lane changes. 75 Pa.C.S. §
3310 states that the “driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent,
having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic
upon and the condition of the highway.” Upon observing
[Appellant’s] vehicle follow the FedEx truck too closely, Trooper
Gerken also observed [Appellant’s] vehicle make several unsafe
lane changes. Based upon this testimony, we find that Trooper
Gerken articulated specific probable cause to stop [Appellant’s]
vehicle.