J-A24031-16
[…] his lane is done safely).
Based on the foregoing, our review supports the trial court’s
determination that Trooper Gerken possessed probable cause to initiate the
____________________________________________
4
Appellant also claims that “Trooper Gerken’s testimony regarding weather
conditions and snowy roadways is in conflict with the condition of the roads
shown on the MVR.” Appellant’s Brief at 19. In fact, the MVR clearly shows
snow on the shoulder of the road, although not on the surface, and it shows
that a light snow was falling.
5
75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1) provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane
until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety.”
-7-
J-A24031-16
vehicle stop based upon Appellant’s violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.
Accordingly, we find no merit to Appellant’s first issue.
The Investigatory Detention
In his next issue, Appellant argues that, “after the vehicle stop,” he