City of San Jose v. Sharma
[…] The County argues that, because the retirement levy is a special tax, it can be used only for the purpose for which it was enacted—that is, to meet the County’s retirement obligations with the California Public Employees’ Retirement System (CalPERS). We disagree. The tax increment revenue associated with the retirement levy is properly distributed to the successor agency under section 16 of article XVI of the California Constitution (section 16). A. Application of Section 16 Section 16 provides in relevant part that the “portion of the levied taxes,” referring to the tax increment, “shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency to pay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether funded, refunded, assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project.” (§ 16, subd. (b).) Crucially, “the word ‘taxes’ as used herein includes, but is not limited to, all levies on an ad valorem basis upon land or real property.” (§ 16.) The Legislature implemented section 16 without attempting to 8 redefine the word taxes, thus incorporating the constitutional definition. (Health & Saf. Code, § 33670.) The retirement levy is an ad valorem tax because it is based on the assessed value of the real property.