City of San Jose v. Sharma
[…] From that standpoint, there is no problem of whether the funds are being used for the designated purpose because the designated purpose of the tax increment revenue is to pay the debts of the redevelopment agency. The County also asks us to look to the ballot arguments in favor of Proposition 18, which is the 1952 initiative that eventually became section 16, to determine whether the tax increment provisions were meant to apply to special taxes. But we need not do so because the language of the constitutional provision is not ambiguous. It applies to “all 10 levies on an ad valorem basis upon land or real property.” (§ 16.) This includes the retirement levy. Finally, the County claims that the dissolution law somehow recognized that special taxes such as the retirement levy are not included in the tax increment revenue used to pay the debts of the former redevelopment agencies.