Filed 11/3/16
[…] special taxes, such as the retirement levy, cannot be used to meet the enforceable
obligations of the former redevelopment agencies because the retirement levy is an
exception to the one percent limitation of Proposition 13.
We disagree with the County that the Legislature’s reference to tax increment
revenue associated with the one percent limitation of Proposition 13 provides any
evidence that the Legislature recognized a difference between general and special taxes in
allocating money to pay the debts of the former redevelopment agencies. As discussed
above, section 16, which provides funding for redevelopment agencies, applies to “all
levies on an ad valorem basis upon land or real property,” including to tax revenues
collected under the retirement levy, with no distinction between general and special taxes.
Furthermore, the provisions of the dissolution law cited by the County do not purport to
change what tax increment revenue is available to pay the debts of a former