This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] sustained on any ground. Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn. App. 1995),
review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996).
Having determined that the delayed-discovery statute could apply, the question is
whether Schultz’s conduct meets the statutory definition of “sexual abuse.” “Sexual abuse”
means conduct described in Minn. Stat. §§ 609.342–.3451 (2014), the criminal-sexual-
conduct statutes. Minn. Stat. § 541.073, subd. 1(1). Schultz’s conduct could arguably fit
10
the definition of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct, which criminalizes “nonconsensual
sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1) (2014). This is because “sexual
contact” in turn is broadly defined as a nonconsensual act, committed with “sexual or
aggressive intent,” including the “touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of
the intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11 (2014). “Intimate parts” includes the
primary genital area and groin. Id. at subd. 5.
Here, Schultz admitted to kicking Schaefer in the groin. Whether or not he was